Ground beef sold at H-E-B recalled by processing company

Customers who have purchased three, five or 10 lb chubs of Hill Country Fare ground beef at H-E-B should check their product labels. Sam Kane Beef Processors, LLC, in Corpus Christi, is recalling approximately 60,350 lbs of the product that could be contaminated with foreign materials, specifically metal, according to a Wednesday announcement from the U.S. Department of Agriculture’s Food Safety and Inspection Service.

The ground beef packages were produced on July 26, 2016. The following products are subject to recall: [View Labels (PDF Only)]

  • 10-lb (4.54 kg) chubs containing “Hill Country Fare Ground Beef” 73% Lean/27% Fat with a Packed On date of 7/26/2016, a Use-By date of 8/15/2016, and bearing case code number 00090180.
  • 5-lb (2.27 kg) chubs containing “Hill Country Fare Ground Beef” 73% Lean/27% Fat with a Packed On date of 7/26/2016, a Use-By date of 8/15/2016, and bearing case code number 00090150.
  • 3-lb (1.37 kg) chubs containing “Hill Country Fare Ground Beef” 73% Lean/27% Fat with a Packed On date of 7/26/2016, a Use-By date of 8/15/2016, and bearing case code number 00090170.

The products under the recall have the establishment number “EST. 337” inside the USDA mark of inspection or on the product packaging seam. These items were shipped to three HEB Grocery distribution centers in Texas.

The problem was found when the establishment was notified of a consumer’s complaint of a small piece of metal in their purchased product.

There have been no confirmed reports of adverse reactions due to consumption of these products. Anyone concerned about an injury or illness should contact a healthcare provider.

Customers who have purchased these products are urged not to consume them. The products should be thrown away or returned to the place of purchase.

Consumers with questions about the recall can contact Mysti Richardson, director of marketing, at 361-241-5000, ext. 241.