AP: UIL realigns for 2016-2017, 2017-2018 football seasons

The University Interscholastic League has released its realignments for the 2016-2017 and 2017-2018 football seasons. Both football and basketball are included in the 5A and 6A divisions.

1A six-man

DIVISION I

REGION I

District 1 — Happy, McLean, Miami, White Deer.

District 2 — Anton, Hart, Nazareth, Whiteface.

District 3 — Lorenzo, Meadow, New Home, Ropesville Ropes.

District 4 — Knox City, Paducah, Rotan, Spur.

REGION II

District 5 — Gail Borden, Hermleigh, Ira, Lamesa Klondike, O’Donnell.

District 6 — Garden City, Robert Lee, Sterling City, Westbrook.

District 7 — Fort Davis, Imperial Buena Vista, Marfa, Rankin.

District 8 — Paint Rock, Santa Anna, Veribest, Water Valley.

REGION III

District 9 — Barksdale Nueces Canyon, Eden, Lometa, Medina.

District 10 — Blanket, Evant, Jonesboro, Zephyr.

District 11 — Gordon, Gorman, Lingleville, May.

District 12 — Bowie Gold-Burg, Bryson, Forestburg, Newcastle, Saint Jo.

REGION IV

District 13 — Avalon, Blum, Bynum, Covington, Kopperl.

District 14 — Abbott, Aquilla, Coolidge, Gholson, Penelope.

District 15 — Fruitvale, Irving Universal Academy, Ladonia Fannindel, Savoy, Tioga.

District 16 — Chester, Gilmer Union Hill, High Island, Laird Hill Leveretts Chapel.

DIVISION II

REGION I

District 1 — Briscoe Fort Elliott, Follett, Higgins, Lefors.

District 2 — Groom, Hedley, Silverton, Turkey Valley.

District 3 — Amherst, Cotton Center, Kress, Lazbuddie, Whitharral.

District 4 — Matador Motley County, Petersburg, Southland, Wilson.

REGION II

District 5 — Balmorhea, Dell City, Grandfalls-Royalty, Sanderson, Sierra Blanca.

District 6 — Ackerly Sands, Lenorah Grady, Loop, Welch Dawson, Wellman-Union.

District 7 — Blackwell, Loraine, Roscoe Highland, Trent.

District 8 — Afton Patton Springs, Benjamin, Guthrie, Jayton.

REGION III

District 9 — Chillicothe, Crowell, Harrold, Vernon Northside.

District 10 — Aspermont, Haskell Paint Creek, Lueders-Avoca, Rule, Throckmorton.

District 11 — Moran, Rising Star, Strawn, Woodson.

District 12 — Brookesmith, Gustine, Mullin, Sidney, Valera Panther Creek.

REGION IV

District 13 — Cherokee, Lohn, Richland Springs, Rochelle.

District 14 — Cranfills Gap, Iredell, Morgan, Walnut Springs.

District 15 — Apple Springs, Milford, Mount Calm, Oakwood, Trinidad.

District 16 — Buckholts, Calvert, Oglesby, Prairie Lea.

 

2A

DIVISION I

REGION I

District 1 — Boys Ranch, Panhandle, Sanford-Fritch, Stinnett West Texas, Stratford, Sunray.

District 2 — Abernathy, Floydada, Hale Center, New Deal, Olton, Sundown.

District 3 — Anthony, Christoval, Eldorado, McCamey, Ozona.

District 4 — Anson, Forsan, Hawley, Post, Stamford.

REGION II

District 5 — Alvord, Chico, Olney, Seymour, Windthorst.

District 6 — Bells, Blue Ridge, Celeste, Collinsville, Tom Bean, Trenton, Valley View.

District 7 — Crawford, De Leon, Goldthwaite, Hamilton, Hico, San Saba, Valley Mills.

District 8 — Axtell, Bosqueville, Italy, Itasca, Mart, Riesel.

REGION III

District 9 — Bogata Rivercrest, Honey Grove, Linden-Kildare, Quinlan Boles, Simms Bowie, Wolfe City.

District 10 — Big Sandy, Cayuga, Gladewater Union Grove, Hawkins, Kerens, Malakoff Cross Roads.

District 11 — Alto, Cushing, Joaquin, Price Carlisle, San Augustine, Shelbyville.

District 12 — Centerville, Deweyville, Groveton, Lovelady, Pineland West Sabine, Saratoga West Hardin.

REGION IV

District 13 — Holland, Moody, Normangee, Rosebud-Lott, Thorndale, Thrall.

District 14 — Brackettville Brackett, Harper, Junction, Mason, Sabinal.

District 15 — Ganado, Kenedy, Refugio, Shiner, Weimar, Yorktown.

District 16 — Ben Bolt-Palito Blanco, Freer, La Villa, Santa Maria, Three Rivers.

DIVISION II

REGION I

District 1 — Booker, Claude, Gruver, Shamrock, Vega, Wheeler.

District 2 — Clarendon, Crosbyton, Lockney, Memphis, Ralls, Wellington.

District 3 — Bovina, Springlake Earth, Farwell, Morton, Smyer, Sudan.

District 4 — Hamlin, Plains, Roby, Roscoe Collegiate, Seagraves, Tahoka.

REGION II

District 5 — Iraan, Menard, Mertzon Irion County, Van Horn, Wink.

District 6 — Albany, Baird, Bronte, Cross Plains, Miles, Winters.

District 7 — Archer City, Electra, Haskell, Munday, Petrolia, Quanah.

District 8 — Era, Lindsay, Muenster, Perrin-Whitt, Ranger, Santo.

REGION III

District 9 — Clarksville, Cumby, Dallas Gateway, Detroit, Maud.

District 10 — Bremond, Chilton, Dawson, Frost, Hubbard, Meridian.

District 11 — Grapeland, Mount Enterprise, Overton, Tenaha, Timpson, Wortham.

District 12 — Burkeville, Colmesneil, Evadale, Hull-Daisetta, Iola, Sabine Pass.

REGION IV

District 13 — Bartlett, Burton, Granger, Milano, Snook, Somerville.

District 14 — Center Point, D’Hanis, La Pryor, Leakey, Rocksprings.

District 15 — Charlotte, Falls City, Flatonia, Louise, Pettus, Runge.

District 16 — Agua Dulce, Benavides, Bruni, Riviera Kaufer, Woodsboro.

 

3A

DIVISION I

REGION I

District 1 — Amarillo River Road, Friona, Littlefield, Muleshoe, Shallowater, Slaton.

District 2 — Crane, Kermit, San Angelo Grape Creek, Tornillo, Wall.

District 3 — Brady, Clyde, Comanche, Early, Merkel, Tuscola Jim Ned.

District 4 — Bowie, Boyd, Breckenridge, Brock, Paradise, Ponder.

REGION II

District 5 — Callisburg, Howe, Pilot Point, Pottsboro, Van Alstyne, Whitesboro.

District 6 — Dallas Life Oak Cliff, Dallas Madison, Grandview, Kemp, Maypearl, Palmer, Scurry-Rosser, Sunnyvale.

District 7 — Commerce, Farmersville, Grand Saline, Mineola, Mount Vernon, Quitman, Winnsboro.

District 8 — Gladewater Sabine, Hughes Springs, Jefferson, New Boston, Redwater, White Oak.

REGION III

District 9 — Elkhart, Eustace, Groesbeck, Malakoff, Palestine Westwood, Teague, West, Whitney.

District 10 — Cameron Yoe, Franklin, Jarrell, Little River Academy, McGregor, Rockdale, Troy.

District 11 — Buna, Coldspring-Oakhurst, Kirbyville, Kountze, Trinity, Warren, Woodville.

District 12 — Anahuac, Hardin, Hempstead, Hitchcock, La Marque, Winnie East Chambers.

REGION IV

District 13 — Ingram Moore, Lago Vista, Luling, Marion, SA Cole, Universal City Randolph.

District 14 — Altair Rice, Edna, Hallettsville, Palacios, Van Vleck, Vanderbilt Industrial, Yoakum.

District 15 — Cotulla, George West, Goliad, Jourdanton, Mathis, Taft.

District 16 — Bishop, Falfurrias, Lyford, San Diego, Santa Gertrudis Academy, Santa Rosa.

DIVISION II

REGION I

District 1 — Amarillo Highland Park, Canadian, Childress, Dimmitt, Spearman, Tulia.

District 2 — Coahoma, Colorado City, Idalou, Lubbock Roosevelt, Stanton.

District 3 — Alpine, Ballinger, Big Lake Reagan County, San Angelo TLC Academy, Sonora.

District 4 — Bangs, Cisco, Coleman, Dublin, Eastland, Tolar.

REGION II

District 5 — Henrietta, Holliday, Jacksboro, Millsap, Nocona, WF City View.

District 6 — Cooper, Gunter, Leonard, Paris Chisum, Pattonville Prairiland, Sadler S&S Consolidated, Whitewright.

District 7 — Daingerfield, De Kalb, New Diana, Hooks, Omaha Pewitt, Ore City, Queen City.

District 8 — Alba-Golden, Big Sandy Harmony, Como-Pickton, Edgewood, Lone Oak, Winona.

REGION III

District 9 — Arp, Beckville, Elysian Fields, Harleton, New London West Rusk, Troup, Waskom.

District 10 — Corrigan-Camden, Crockett, Frankston, Garrison, Hemphill, Newton.

District 11 — Blooming Grove, Clifton, Dallas A-Plus Academy, Dallas Triple A Academy, Mildred, Rice, Rio Vista.

District 12 — Anderson-Shiro, Bruceville-Eddy, Buffalo, Hearne, Jewett Leon, Marlin, New Waverly.

REGION IV

District 13 — Blanco, Comfort, Florence, Johnson City, Lexington, Rogers.

District 14 — Bloomington, Boling, Danbury, East Bernard, El Maton Tidehaven, Schulenburg, Wallis Brazos.

District 15 — Dilley, Karnes City, Natalia, Nixon Smiley, Poth, Stockdale,

District 16 — Banquete, CC London, Hebbronville, Monte Alto, Odem, Skidmore-Tynan.

 

4A

DIVISION I

REGION I

District 1 — Borger, Levelland, Lubbock Estacado, Pampa.

District 2 — Andrews, Clint, Clint Mountain View, Fabens, San Elizario.

District 3 — Abilene Wylie, Big Spring, Brownwood, Snyder, Stephenville.

District 4 — Argyle, Burkburnett, Decatur, Gainesville, Sanger, WF Hirschi.

REGION II

District 5 — FW Diamond Hill-Jarvis. Kennedale. Lake Worth. Mineral Wells. FW Castleberry, Springtown.

District 6 — Alvarado, Carrollton Ranchview, Dallas Carter, Dallas Hutchins, Dallas Pinkston, Midlothian Heritage.

District 7 — Anna, Paris, Paris North Lamar, Princeton, Quinlan Ford, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau.

District 8 — Athens, Brownsboro, Crandall, Kaufman, Mabank, Terrell, Van.

REGION III

District 9 — Bullard, Carthage, Center, Henderson, Kilgore, Palestine, Tyler Chapel Hill.

District 10 — Bridge City, Cleveland, Huffman Hargrave, Livingston, Navasota, Little Cypress-Mauriceville, Silsbee.

District 11 — Houston Kashmere, Houston North Forest, Houston Scarborough, Houston Washington, Houston Wheatley, Houston Worthing, Houston Yates.

District 12 — Bay City, El Campo, Freeport Brazosport, Needville, Sealy, Stafford, West Columbia.

REGION IV

District 13 — Burnet, China Spring, Gatesville, Lampasas, Liberty Hill, Waco La Vega.

District 14 — Austin Eastside Memorial, Boerne, Fischer Canyon Lake, Fredericksburg, Taylor.

District 15 — Beeville Jones, La Vernia, Pleasanton, Robstown, Rockport-Fulton, Somerset.

District 16 — Hidalgo Early College, Kingsville King, La Feria, Rio Grande City Grulla, Zapata.

DIVISION II

REGION I

District 1 — Brownfield, Bushland, Dalhart, Denver City, Perryton.

District 2 — Fort Stockton, Lamesa, Midland Greenwood, Monahans, Pecos, Seminole, Sweetwater.

District 3 — Bridgeport, Graham, Iowa Park, Krum, Vernon.

District 4 — FW Benbrook, Glen Rose, Godley, Hillsboro, Venus, Waxahachie Life.

REGION II

District 5 — Aubrey, Bonham, Caddo Mills, Celina, Melissa, Nevada Community.

District 6 — Canton, Dallas Lincoln, Dallas Roosevelt, Emory Rains, Ferris, Wills Point.

District 7 — Atlanta, Gilmer, Gladewater, Longview Spring Hill, Pittsburg, Texarkana Pleasant Grove.

District 8 — Diboll, Huntington, Jasper, Rusk, Tatum.

REGION III

District 9 — Fairfield, Lorena, Mexia, Robinson, Salado, Waco Connally.

District 10 — Caldwell, Columbus, Giddings, Gonzales, La Grange, Smithville.

District 11 — Bellville, Cleveland Tarkington, Madisonville, Royal, Shepherd.

District 12 — Hamshire-Fannett, Liberty, Orangefield, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson, West Orange-Stark.

REGION IV

District 13 — Bandera, Geronimo Navarro, Hondo, Llano, Wimberley.

District 14 — Carrizo Springs, Crystal City, Devine, Lytle, Pearsall, Poteet,

District 15 — Aransas Pass, Cuero, Ingleside, Sinton, Sweeny, Wharton.

District 16 — CC West Oso, Orange Grove, Port Isabel, Progreso, Raymondville, Rio Hondo.

 

5A

REGION I

District 1 — El Paso, EP Andress, EP Austin, EP Bowie, EP Burges, EP Chapin, EP Irvin, EP Jefferson.

District 2 — Canutillo, Clint Horizon, EP Bel Air, EP Del Valle, EP Eastlake, EP Hanks, EP Parkland, EP Riverside, EP Ysleta.

District 3 — Amarillo, Amarillo Caprock, Amarillo Palo Duro, Canyon, Canyon Randall, Dumas, Hereford, Plainview.

District 4 — Abilene Cooper, Lubbock, Lubbock Cooper, Lubbock Coronado, Lubbock Monterey, San Angelo Lake View.

District 5 — Denison, Denton, Denton Braswell, Denton Ryan, Sherman, Wichita Falls, WF Rider.

District 6 — Aledo, Azle, FW Boswell, FW Chisholm Trail, Justin Northwest, Justin Northwest Eaton, Saginaw, FW Brewer.

District 7 — FW Arlington Heights, FW North Side, FW South Hills, FW Southwest, FW Trimble Tech, FW Western Hills, FW Wyatt.

District 8 — Colleyville Heritage, FW Carter-Riverside, FW Dunbar, FW Eastern Hills, FW Polytechnic, Grapevine, North Richland Hills Birdville, North Richland Hills Richland.

REGION II

District 9 — Arlington Seguin, Burleson, Burleson Centennial, Cleburne, Crowley, Everman, Granbury, Joshua.

District 10 — Lancaster, Mansfield Lake Ridge, Mansfield Legacy, Mansfield Summit, Mansfield Timberview, Midlothian, Red Oak, Waxahachie.

District 11 — Dallas Conrad, Dallas Hillcrest, Dallas Jefferson, Dallas Kimball, Dallas Samuell, Dallas South Oak Cliff, Dallas Spruce.

District 12 — Dallas Adams, Dallas Adamson, Dallas Molina, Dallas Seagoville, Dallas Sunset, Dallas Wilson, North Dallas.

District 13 — Frisco, Frisco Centennial, Frisco Heritage, Frisco Independence, Frisco Liberty, Frisco Lone Star, Frisco Reedy, Frisco Wakeland.

District 14 — Carrollton Creekview, Carrollton Smith, Carrollton Turner, Lake Dallas, Lewisville The Colony, Little Elm, McKinney North, Prosper.

District 15 — Dallas Highland Park, Forney, Lucas Lovejoy, Mesquite Poteet, North Forney, Royse City, West Mesquite, Wylie East.

District 16 — Greenville, Hallsville, Longview Pine Tree, Marshall, Mount Pleasant, Sulphur Springs, Texarkana Texas.

REGION III

District 17 — Corsicana, Ennis, Jacksonville, Lindale, Nacogdoches, Whitehouse.

District 18 — Bryan, Bryan Rudder, College Station, A&M Consolidated, Temple, Waco, Waco University.

District 19 — Bastrop, Bastrop Cedar Creek, Cedar Park, Elgin, Georgetown, Georgetown East View, Hutto, Leander Rouse, Pflugerville Connally.

District 20 — Brenham, Huntsville, Magnolia, Magnolia West, Tomball, Tomball Memorial, Waller, Willis.

District 21 — Conroe Caney Creek, Crosby, Dayton, Humble, Humble Kingwood Park, Mont Belvieu Barbers Hill, New Caney, New Caney Porter, Splendora.

District 22 — Baytown Lee, Beaumont Central, Beaumont Ozen, Lumberton, Nederland, Port Arthur Memorial, Port Neches-Groves, Vidor.

District 23 — Alvin Shadow Creek (basketball only), Fort Bend Elkins, Fort Bend Marshall, Fort Bend Willowridge, Galena Park, Galveston Ball, Manvel, Santa Fe, Texas City.

District 24 — Houston Austin, Houston Davis, Houston Furr, Houston Lee, Houston Madison, Houston Milby, Houston Sharpstown, Houston Sterling, Houston Waltrip.

REGION IV

District 25 — Austin, Austin Crockett, Austin LBJ, Austin Lanier, Austin McCallum, Austin Reagan, Austin William Travis.

District 26 — Boerne Champion, Castroville Medina Valley, Dripping Springs, Kerrville Tivy, Lockhart, Marble Falls, SA Alamo Heights, Seguin.

District 27 — Angleton, Port Lavaca Calhoun, Richmond Foster, Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated, Rosenberg Terry, Victoria East, Victoria West.

District 28 — SA Brackenridge, SA Burbank, SA Edison, SA Highlands, SA Houston, SA Jefferson, SA Kennedy, SA Lanier, SA Memorial.

District 29 — Alice, CC Calallen, Eagle Pass Winn, Floresville, SA Harlandale, SA McCollum, SA Southside. Uvalde

District 30 — CC Flour Bluff, CC Tuloso-Midway, CC Veterans Memorial, CC Carroll, CC King, CC Miller, CC Moody, CC Ray, Gregory-Portland.

District 31 — Laredo Cigarroa, Laredo Martin, Laredo Nixon, Mission Sharyland, Mission Veterans, Pharr Valley View, Rio Grande City, Roma, Sharyland Pioneer.

District 32 — Brownsville Lopez, Brownsville Pace, Brownsville Porter, Brownsville Veterans, Donna, Donna North, Edcouch-Elsa, Mercedes, PSJA Southwest.

 

6A

REGION I

District 1 — EP Americas, EP Coronado, EP Eastwood, EP El Dorado, EP Franklin, EP Montwood, EP Pebble Hills, EP Socorro.

District 2 — Amarillo Tascosa, Midland, Midland Lee, Odessa, Odessa Permian, Wolfforth Frenship, San Angelo Central (District 2 in football, District 8 in basketball).

District 3 — Abilene, Haltom City Haltom, Keller, Keller Central, Keller Fossil Ridge, Keller Timber Creek, Weatherford.

District 4 — Arlington, Arlington Bowie, Arlington Houston, Arlington Lamar, Arlington Martin, FW Young Men’s Leadership Academy, FW Young Women’s Leadership (basketball only), FW Paschal, Mansfield, North Crowley.

District 5 — Euless Trinity, Hurst Bell, Lewisville, Lewisville Flower Mound, Lewisville Hebron, Lewisville Marcus, Northwest Nelson, Southlake Carroll.

District 6 — Allen, Denton Guyer, McKinney, McKinney Boyd, Plano, Plano East, Plano West, Wylie.

District 7 — Cedar Hill, DeSoto, Duncanville, Grand Prairie, Irving, Irving MacArthur, Irving Nimitz, South Grand Prairie.

District 8 — Belton, Copperas Cove, Killeen, Killeen Ellison, Killeen Harker Heights, Killeen Shoemaker, Waco Midway.

REGION II

District 9 — Coppell, Dallas Jesuit, Dallas Skyline, Dallas White, Richardson, Richardson Berkner, Richardson Lake Highlands, Richardson Pearce.

District 10 — Garland, Garland Lakeview Centennial, Garland Naaman Forest, Garland Rowlett, Garland Sachse, North Garland, South Garland.

District 11 — Longview, Mesquite, Mesquite Horn, North Mesquite, Rockwall, Rockwall-Heath, Tyler, Tyler Lee.

District 12 — Beaumont West Brook, Conroe, Conroe Oak Ridge, The Woodlands, The Woodlands College Park, Lufkin, Montgomery.

District 13 — Pflugerville, Pflugerville Hendrickson, Round Rock, Round Rock McNeil, Round Rock Stony Point, Round Rock Westwood, Round Rock Cedar Ridge.

District 14 — Austin Akins, Austin Anderson, Austin Bowie, Del Valle, Manor, San Marcos.

District 15 — Houston Memorial, Houston Northbrook, Houston Spring Woods, Houston Stratford, Klein, Klein Collins, Klein Forest, Klein Oak.

District 16 — Houston Aldine, Houston Davis, Houston Eisenhower, Houston MacArthur, Houston Nimitz, Spring, Spring DeKaney, Spring Westfield.

REGION III

District 17 — Cypress Creek, Cypress Fairbanks, Cypress Falls, Cypress Lakes, Cypress Ranch, Cypress Ridge Cypress Springs, Cypress Woods, Houston Jersey Village, Houston Langham Creek.

District 18 — Houston Bellaire, Houston Chavez, Houston Lamar, Houston Math Science & Technology, Houston Reagan, Houston Westbury, Houston Westside.

District 19 — Houston Strake Jesuit, Katy, Katy Cinco Ranch, Katy Mayde Creek, Katy Morton Ranch, Katy Seven Lakes, Katy Taylor, Katy Tompkins.

District 20 — Fort Bend Austin, Fort Bend Bush, Fort Bend Clements, Fort Bend Dulles, Fort Bend Hightower, Fort Bend Kempner, Fort Bend Ridge Point, Fort Bend Travis.

District 21 — Baytown Memorial, Baytown Sterling, Channelview, Galena Park North Shore, Humble Atascocita, Humble Kingwood, Humble Summer Creek, Sheldon King.

District 22 — Deer Park, La Porte, Pasadena, Pasadena Dobie, Pasadena Memorial, Pasadena Rayburn, Pasadena South Houston.

District 23 — Alief Elsik, Alief Hastings, Alief Taylor, Clute Brazoswood, Pearland, Pearland Dawson, Richmond George Ranch.

District 24 — Alvin, Dickinson, Friendswood, Friendswood Clear Brook, Houston Clear Lake, League City Clear Creek, League City Clear Falls, League City Clear Springs.

REGION IV

District 25 — Lake Travis, Austin Vandegrift, Austin Westlake, Buda Hays, Cedar Park Vista Ridge, Kyle Lehman, Leander.

District 26 — SA Churchill, SA Johnson, SA Lee, SA MacArthur, SA Madison, SA Reagan, SA Roosevelt.

District 27 — Cibolo Steele, Comal Canyon, Smithson Valley, Converse Judson, New Braunfels, SA East Central, SA Wagner, Schertz Clemens.

District 28 — SA Northside Brandeis, SA Northside Brennan, SA Northside Clark, SA Northside Holmes, SA Northside Jay, SA Northside Marshall, SA Northside O’Connor, SA Northside Stevens, SA Northside Taft, SA Northside Warren.

District 29 — Del Rio, Eagle Pass, Laredo Alexander, Laredo Johnson, Laredo United, Laredo United South, SA Southwest, South SA.

District 30 — La Joya, La Joya Juarez-Lincoln, La Joya Palmview, McAllen, McAllen Memorial, McAllen Rowe, Mission.

District 31 — Edinburg, Edinburg Economedes, Edinburg North, Edinburg Vela, PSJA, PSJA Memorial, PSJA North.

District 32 — Brownsville Hanna, Brownsville Rivera, Harlingen, Harlingen South, Los Fresnos, San Benito, Weslaco, Weslaco East.

 

Copyright 2016 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.