ASU students make “Who’s Who”

ASU staff report

The 2016 edition of “Who’s Who Among Students in America’s Universities and Colleges” will include 142 Angelo State University students being recognized as outstanding campus leaders.

The students will be honored during a ceremony and reception from 2-4 p.m.  May 13, in the C.J. Davidson Conference Center inside the Houston Harte University Center, 1910 Rosemont Drive.

Faculty and staff members and student organizations can nominate students for “Who’s Who,” and a university committee makes the final selections. Students are chosen for their excellence in the classroom, campus and community service, and leadership in extracurricular activities. Honorees for the 82-year-old annual list come from 2,842 institutions of higher education in all 50 states and the District of Columbia. ASU has participated in the “Who’s Who” program since the early 1970s.

The ASU honorees, listed by hometown, are:

San Angelo: William Brown, Laura Childs, Kamryn Cummings, Maigan Dunlap, Devin Dunn, Jose Duran, Angel Enriquez, Theresa Freitag, Stephen “Jake” Gonzales, Hayden Harris, Alex Holguin, Alexis Latham, Mercedes Lopez, Kris Martin, Jesus Martinez, Theresa Maskill, Reagan McGee, Brittney Miller, Ashley Mohesky, Bolton Morales, Nathan Nicks, Makenzie Ocker, Catalina Perez, Alexandria Ramirez, Daniel A. Ramirez, Hilary Sanders, Sara Shirai, Madison Sudduth, Jessica L. Tharp, Gary Jason Turner, and Michael Wren

Abilene: Elizabeth Rapstine

Albany: Kamie Norton

Amarillo: Abbie Lynn

Arlington: Jasmine Hobbs and Elizabeth Rodriguez

Austin: Napoleon Onyeje and Barton Schroeter

Azle: Tristan Davis

Ballinger: Julie Gray and Blake Holle

Big Lake: Veronica Perez

Big Spring: Mindy Ralston, Taylor Seaton, and Dillon J. Bagnall

Blanco: Jacob Hallenberger

Borger: Keshia Parker

Brady: Alfredo “Freddy” Felipe

Brenham: Akujiuba Inyanma

Bronte: Benjamin Adams and Chelsea McGinnis

Buffalo Gap: Amber Sullivan

Caldwell: Hannah Robertson

Carlsbad: Jonathan Hood

Castroville: Sara Currie

Cedar Creek: Haley Mendel

Colorado City: Kathrine Plagens

Crane: Sarah Harrelson and Kaylee Morgan

Crosby: Samuel Fowler

Dalhart: Skyler Wilt

DeSoto: Shelby N. Sanders

Double Oak: Kelly Johnson

Eagle Pass: Andrea Chavarria

East Bernard: Grant Aschenbeck

Eldorado: Kayla Ballew

Ferris: Sarah Hartman

Flower Mound: Charles Wright

Forney: Luis Perez

Fort Worth: Cynthia Andrews and Amber Bohr

Frisco: Ryan Glover

Georgetown: Joe Hauser

Graham: Travis Whitehead

Haskell: Maci Colley

Hays: Dallas Kaiser

Hereford: Allison Romo

Highland Village: Ryan Burge

Houston: Charles Bennett and Cameron Niblock

Kerrville: Cecily Real

Lampasas: Samatha Jones

Leander: Corina Rodriguez

Llano: Dustin Dodson

Lometa: Martin Jaso-Perez

Longview: Danielle Patillo

Loraine: Lusia Rico

Lubbock: Jacqueline Dowell and Hunter Spear

Mansfield: Rachel Dahl and Taylor McDermott

Marfa: Jarett Lujan

Merkel: Shannon Heinz

Midland: Haley Rhodes

Miles: Cadyn Heinze

North Richland Hills: Tiffany Dang

Pearland: Emily Vidal

Pleasanton: Morgan Lira

Red Oak: Dundy J. Walker

Rotan: Adam Coffman

Round Rock: Mallory Blauser

Salado: Mattie Price

San Antonio: Marissa Aguilera, Megan Camacho, and Cassandra Turner

San Saba: Marissa Anaya

Sonora: Elizabeth Chavarria, Kelsey Velez, and Kade Wimberley

Southlake: Leah Meza

Tomball: Barrett Pace

Universal City: Brandi Washington

Valera: Stephannie Bledsoe and Mary Tapia

Van Alstyne: Kristy O’Keefe

Waco: Vincent Salazar

Weatherford: Melissa Hawkins

Wichita Falls: Tina M. Griffith

Gilbert, Ariz.: Christina Robinson

Phoenix, Ariz.: Prasanna Polite

Arroyo Grande, Calif.: Maggi Jo Keffury

Lake Elsinore, Calif.: Jarred Ramon

Ontario, Calif.: Isaiah Aneke

San Diego, Calif.: Alyssa Parisette-Sparks

Temecula, Calif.: Dimitra Tsambasis

Miami, Fla.: Prince Foster

Georgia: Deontae Scott

Honolulu, Hawaii: Ilyssa Kisa

Topeka, Kan.: Hope M. Long

Baltimore, Md.: Tracy A. Simmons

Bryans Road, Md.: Lindsey Maurice

Glen Burnie, Md.: Brittany Dowd

Omaha, Neb.: Alexis Murphy

Artesia, N.M.: Leah Fisher

Bronx, N.Y.: Stedman Allen

Toledo, Ohio: Devonté Pratt

Norfolk, Va.: Shaquan Rhoades

Kinshasa, Democratic Republic of Congo: Omari Gudul

France: Axel Jacquesson

Yokota, Japan: Jake Jackson

Riga, Latvia: Gustavs Puhovs

Edinburgh, U.K.: Katy Ralph