San Angelo Rodeo championship round results

San Angelo Rodeo 2016San Angelo Rodeo 2016

San Angelo Stock Show and Rodeo
Friday, Feb. 19 – San Angelo Championship round results

Bareback riding

Round 1: 1. Tanner Aus, 90 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Pass The Hat, $4,256; 2. Jake Vold and R.C. Landingham, 88, $2,837 each; 4. Caleb Bennett, 86.5, $1,560; 5. (tie) Mason Clements, Jamie Howlett and Tim O’Connell, 84.5, $757 each; 8. (tie) Luke Creasy and Jake Brown, 84, $213 each.

Final round: 1. Caleb Bennett, 90.5 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Dirty Jacket, $1,650; 2. Jake Vold, 89.5, $1,250; 3. Tim O’Connell, 89, $900; 4. Mason Clements, 88, $600; 5. Teddy Athan, 82.5, $350; R.C. Landingham, 81, $250.

Average: 1. Jake Vold, 177.5 points on two rides, $4,256; 2. Caleb Bennett, 177, $3,263; 3. Tim O’Connell, 173.5, $2,411; 4. Mason Clements, 172.5, $1,560; 5. R.C. Landingham. 169, $992; 6. Teddy Athan, 165.5, $709; 7. Luke Creasy, 161, $567; 8. Jamie Howlett, 84.5 points on one ride, $426.

Steer wrestling

First round: 1. (tie) Josh Clark and Riley Duvall, 3.6 seconds, $3,321 each; 3. (tie) K.C. Jones, T.J. Hall, Dakota Eldridge and Heath Thomas, 3.9, $1,931 each; 7. (tie) Stan Branco and Orrin Fontenot, 4.0, $541 each.

Second round: 1. Jacob Talley, 3.5 seconds, $3552; 2. (tie) Blake Knowles and Kody Woodward, 3.8, $2,857 each; 4. (tie) Clayton Tuchscherer and Mike McGinn, 3.9, $1,931 each; 6. Justin Morehouse, 4.0, $1,236; 7. (tie) Rowdy Parrott and Clint Shofner, 4.1, $541 each.

Final round: 1. Matt Reeves, 3.9 seconds, $2,001; 2. K.C. Jones, 4.1, $1,656; 3. Jace Melvin, 4.2, $1,311; 4. (tie) Riley Duvall and Dakota Eldridge, 4.5, $794 each; 6. Scott Guenthner, 5.2, $345.

Average: 1. K.C. Jones, 12.3 seconds on three runs, $5,328; 2. Dakota Eldridge, 12.8, $4,634; 3. Riley Duvall, 12.9, $3,939; 4. Matt Reeves, 13.9, $3,244; 5. Jace Melvin, 14.2, $2,548; 6. Scott Guenthner, 14.9, $1,853; 7. Nick Guy, 15.1, $1,158; 8. Timmy Sparing, 16.0, $463.

 

Team roping

First round: 1. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 4.0 seconds, $3,506; 2. Colby Lovell/Will Wodfin, 4.1, $3,049; 3. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 4.2, $2.592; 4. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess and Bart Brunson/Zack Mabry, 4.5, $1,906 each; 6. (tie) Nathan McWhorter/Dustin Davis and Justin Davis/Zane Bruce, 4.6, $991 each; 8. (tie) Caleb Smidt/B.J. Dugger, Tyler Wade/Kinney Harrell and Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 4.7, $102 each.

Second round: 1. Kolton Schmidt/Shay Carroll, 3.6 seconds, $3,506; 2. (tie) Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, Brady Tryan/Tommy Zuniga and Tate Kirchenschlager/Trevor Kirchenschlager, 3.9, $2,592 each; 5. (tie) Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, Lane Ivy/Allen Bach, Casey Tew/John Robertson and Drew Horner/Trey Johnson, 4.0, $991 each.

Final round: 1. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 4.0 seconds, $1,537; 2. Kelsey Parchman/Matt Kasner, 4.1, $1,272; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 4.4, $1,007; 4. Colby Lovell/Will Woodfin, 4.6, $742; 5. Brandon Webb/Mickey Gomez, 4.7, $447; 6. (tie) Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly and Justin Davis/Zane Bruce, 4.8, $133 each.

Average: 1. Spencer Mitchell/Justin Davis, 12.6 seconds on three runs, $5,259; 2. Colby Lovell/Will Woodfin, 13.3, $4,573; 3. Billy Bob Brown/Garrett Jess, 13.7, $3,887; 4. Kelsey Parchman/Matt Kasner, 14.1, $3,201; 5. Brandon Webb/Mickey Gomez, 14.5, $2,525; 6. Justin Davis/Zane Bruce, 14.6, $1,829; 7. Cody Snow/Dugan Kelly, 15.4, $1,143; 8. Adam Rose/Walt Woodard, 17.1, $457.

 

Saddle bronc riding

First round: 1. Jacobs Crawley, 88 points on Powder River Rodeo’s Rich n Fancy, $3,353; 2. Allen Boore, 85.5, $2,571; 3. Rusty Wright, 85, $1,900; 4. Curtis Garton, 83, $1,229; 5. (tie) Jesse Bail and Doug Aldridge, 82.5, $671 each; 7. Joey Sonnier III, 82, $447; 8. Tyrell Smith, 81.5, $335.

Final round: 1. Rusty Wright, 86 points on J Bar J Rodeo’s Night Line II, $1,650; 2. Allen Boore, 85.5, $1,250; 3. Curtis Garton, 84.5, $900; 4. Ryan Mackenzie, 83, $600; 5. Jacobs Crawley, 82, $350; 6. Joey Sonnier, 80.5, $250.

Average: 1. (tie) Rusty Wright and Allen Bore, 171 points on two rides, $2,962 each; 3. Jacobs Crawley, 170, $1,900; 4. Curtis Garton, 167.5, $1,229; 5. Ryan Mackenzie, 164, $782; 6. Joey Sonnier III, 162.5, $559; 7. (tie) Doug Aldridge and Jesse Bail, 162, $391 each.

Tie-down roping

First round: 1. Jake Pratt, 7.9 seconds, $4,106; 2. (tie) Michael Otero, Caleb Smidt and Neil Dove, 8.0, $3,035 each; 5. (tie) Garrett Hale and E.J. Roberts, 8.1, $1,696 each; 7. (tie) Chant DeForest and Ike Fontenot, 8.2, $625 each.

Second round: 1. Marcos Costa, 7.4 seconds, $4,106; 2. Riley Pruitt, 7.7, $3,571; 3. (tie) Timber Moore and J.D. Kibbe, 7.8, $2,767 each; 5. (tie) Hunter Herrin and Justin Macha, 7.9, $1,696 each; 7. Sterling Smith, 8.1, $893; 8. (tie) Tyler Prcin, Quay Howard and Jerrad Hofstetter, 8.2, $119 each.

Final round: 1. Caleb Smidt, 8.3 seconds, $1,943; 2. (tie) Jayce Johnson and Timber Moore, 9.7, $1,441; 4. Chand DeForest, 10.9, $938; 5. Tyler Prcin, 13.0, $603; 6. (tie) Zeb Chapman and E.J. Roberts, 13.1, $168 each.

Average: 1. Caleb Smidt, 35.0 seconds on three runs, $6,159; 2. Timber Moore, 27.1, $5,356; 3. Jayce Johnson, 27.9, $4,552; 4. Chant DeForest, 28.7, $3,749; 5. Tyler Prcin, 30.4, $2,946; 6. E.J. Roberts, 30.7, $2,142; 7. Zeb Chapman, 31.5, $1,339; 8. Marcos Costa, 37.1, $536.

Barrel racing

First round: 1. Mary Walker, 15.59 seconds, $4,624; 2. (tie) Jana Bean and Megan Lewis, 15.64, $3,633; 4. (tie) Pamela Capper and Tiany Schuster, 15.67, $2,532; 6. Sherry Cervi, 15.68, $1,762; 7. Kelley Schnaufer, 15.69, $1,321; 8. Stevi Hillman, 15.72, $881; 9. Kaley Bass, 15.76, $661; 10. Sarah Rose McDonald, 15.77, $440.

Second round: 1. Tana Poppino, 13.97 seconds, $4,624; 2. Kathy Grimes, 13.98, $3,963; 3. Paxton Segelke, 14.15, $3,303; 4. Alexa Lake, 14.19, $2,862; 5. Cayla Melby, 14.20, $2,202; 6. Jackie Ganter, 14.21, $1,762; 7. Lisa Thornton, 14.22, $1,321; 6. (tie) Kristen Darnell and Mary Walker, 14.23, $771 each; 10. Tori Morris, 14.25, $440.

Final round: 1. Pamela Capper, 14.22 seconds, $3,425; 2. Kristen Darnell, 14.33, $2,569; 3. Jackie Ganter, 14.35, $1,713; 4. Kelley Schnaufer, 14.49, $856. Average: 1. Pamela Capper, 44.18 seconds on three runs, $6,936; 2. Jackie Ganter, 44.35, $5,945; 3. Kristen Darnell, 44.38, $4,954; 4. Kathy Grimes, 44.47, $4,2,94; 5. Tiany Schuster, 44.54, $3,303; 6. Jana Bean, 44.62, $2,642; 7. Kelley Schnaufer, 44.65, $1,982; 8. Nicole Riggle, 44.86, $1,321; 9. Mary Walker, 49.27, $991; 10. Sherry Cervi, 50.12, $661.

Bull riding

1. Dustin Bowen, 87.5 points on Lancaster & Jones’ Total Bull Battle Born, $9,306; 2. (tie) Joseph McConnel and Shane Proctor, 86.5, $6,204 each; 4. Tim Bingham, 86, $3,412; 5. Josh Koschel, 85.5, $2,171; 5. (tie) Reagan Avery, Jeff Bertus, John Young and Kanin Asay, 84.5, $931 each.